IS JOJOBA OIL COMEDOGENIC? 2021

IS JOJOBA OIL COMEDOGENIC

     IS JOJOBA OIL COMEDOGENIC?

Jojoba Oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba shrub. It has a yellow, golden-like color and has a slight nutty smell. Some people claim that jojoba oil is smell-less and colorless, but the reality is that it is a myth.

It is a marketing strategy to sell impure jojoba oil to the public while the original one has a nutty smell.

WHAT IS THE MEANING OF COMEDOGENIC?

If we search Google dictionary, it says that if a substance cause blackheads which is done by blocking the pores of the skin, we call it comedogenic.

In medical terms, however, it is used to describe the earliest stages of acne.

IS JOJOBA OIL COMEDOGENIC

These stages are visible just before a breakout.

If substance clog pores, irritate acne and result in a flare-up, the substance is more often a comedogenic.

Some products are designed specially to be comedogenic. In these products, special precautions are taken to avoid mixing any substance that will make it comedogenic.

IS JOJOBA OIL COMEDOGNIC

The Jojoba oil is pretty much liked by many people. People love it because of its characters and benefits to the skin.

It is very fortunate news for them that jojoba oil is non-comedogenic. It is very unlikely that the jojoba oil will cause any blockage or breakouts.

In the guide given below, I have discussed how jojoba oil achieves its state of non-comedogenic.

BENEFITS OF THE JOJOBA OIL?

The jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of jojoba shrubs. Its color is deep yellow while it smells gentle nutty.

As soon as this oil was discovered, doctors found out that the oil is very much like natural human oil named sebum.

Further research proved this fact and added to the authority of this oil. Here is a list of 5 benefits of jojoba oil that everyone accepts.

1. Deep hydration

If you have dry skin but you are hesitant in applying oils on your skin, then you should try jojoba oil.

As soon as you apply it, you will see a major change. Unlike other heavy oils, this one is very light, and your skin will absorb it easily.

Thus, the moisture of your skin is retained, and the skin remains soft and smooth.

2. Skin Food

Like your body needs food for proper functioning, the same is the case with the skin.

Your skin also needs food while jojoba oil serves as skin food. It contains vitamin E and B, chromium, copper, zinc, and other antioxidants.

These things help in the nourishment of your skin and protecting it against damages.

3. Anti-aging properties

There are so many nutrients that are present in the jojoba oil, which enriches it from these nutrients and helps your skin remain hydrated if you apply it properly.

It never left your skin deficient in these vitamins and helps it retain freshness.

If your skin remains soft and smooth for most times, then it is unlikely to get hard and develop wrinkles despite getting aged.

In this way, jojoba oil acts as a natural anti-aging product.

4. Not greasy

Jojoba Oil is very light in weight and is gentle in getting absorbed into the skin.

This way you have no worries about its weight and the greasiness which other oils left on your skin.

You need to apply intense soap to remove the greasiness of other oils, but this is not the case with jojoba oil.

Being grease-free, you will have a good time applying it.

Most of the time people apply it to the skin and just forget it.

There are no traces of jojoba oil on the skin so females can easily apply makeup on it.

5. Non-Allergic

Last but not the least, is its non-allergic behavior. If you have sensitive skin, have psoriasis, or suffer from eczema, then jojoba oil is the best remedy for you, because of its non-allergic nature.

You can use this oil without any worry that your skin might respond allergic to the oil.

JOJOBA OIL AS A SKIN OIL REPLACEMENT

Jojoba oil is very similar in properties to our natural skin oil.

If you use it for a longer time, it may trick your skin and it will think that this oil was produced by me.

Once it stops producing excess oil for balancing it, acne or other skin-related problems will be solved.

It deters microbes thus acts as a natural defense against the growth of bacteria on the skin.

IS JOJOBA OIL GOOD IN TREATMENT OF ACNE?

A study helped in Taiwan which shows that Jojoba Oil is better in enhancing the performance of topical acne treatments and serves as a medication to them.

The study also suggested that if you want to use jojoba oil as a supplement to your skincare routine, then it is the perfect product.

However, you can’t solely rely on it. Jojoba oil has a natural ability to treat the skin against any infections or wounds. If you have pain in acne, inflammation will be caused which is great discomfort and a source of irritation for human skin.

However, jojoba oil serves as an ideal remedy in removing this irritation and adding comfort to your skin.

RISKS OF JOJOBA OIL FOR ACNE

Nothing on the Earth is completely perfect. Everything has its pros and cons and Jojoba oil has them too. However, recent research hasn’t uncovered much of it yet because doctors are more concerned about the healing properties of this oil.

Future research may uncover some of the cons of this oil too. As for now, we know that the impure jojoba oil may be proved toxic if swallowed. It is not digested by the stomach and if you eat it, it will appear the same in your waste.

This is the reason; you should keep it away from children. Pregnant or nursing people must consult with their doctor before changing their oil and shifting to jojoba oil.

The food and Drug authority does not regulate oils means these are not suitable for eating.

QUICK ADVANTAGES OF JOJOBA OIL

The research till today proves that jojoba oil is very useful for all skin types. Even if your skin is prone to acne, you can still use it.

It replaces your soothing cream, anti-aging serum, moisturizer and serves as a one-door solution to all your current and future problems.

LIST OF INGREDIENTS THAT YOU SHOULD AVOID

When the benefits of jojoba oil were known, many skincare products started listing it as their ingredient.

Many products state it as their primary ingredient. However, if you have concerns about comedogenic, then you should be very careful.

The jojoba oil itself is non-comedogenic, but if mixed with other ingredients, it can’t nullify their impact.

I’m providing you a list of comedogenic ingredients that are usually used along with the jojoba oil.

Various skin care products use these ingredients and they are even present in natural products.

1. Algae extract

It is the most common ingredient in many concealers and foundations and is very comedogenic. If you have sensitive skin, you must avoid it.

2. Almond oil

It is a natural oil, is a perfect moisturizer, and is full of vitamins.

However, all these things don’t make it non-comedogenic.

Apart from its many good uses, it is not recommended to put it on your face, chest, or back.

3. Lauryl Lysine

Lauryl Lysine clogs the pores and makes it almost impossible for you to breathe.

It is featured mostly in loose powders. If you want to put something on your skin, you should take your time in reading all the ingredients mentioned on it and do a quick research about whether these items are good or not.

Nothing should block the breathability of your skin.

4.Lauric acid

In many cosmetic products and even in coconut oil, you will find this fatty acid.

It retains dirt and bacteria under it and blocks the skin from absorbing moisture.

This makes it very comedogenic and you should avoid using it.

ARE NON-COMEDOGENIC LABELS TRUSTABLE?

The short and sweet answer is “NO”. These labels are never trustable, and you had to investigate the ingredients yourself.

Being comedogenic is never seen as a problem as per most countries’ laws and this is where the problem starts.

Every company defines the term in its own way. It is a common method that companies will use comedogenic ingredients in their product and will still mark it as non-comedogenic because less than 5% of test users were affected by it.

This leaves a huge room for manipulation of the labels and companies easily use it.

You need to be smart enough to catch them.

CONCLUSION

All the discussion suggests that, though the jojoba oil is not comedogenic itself, However, you should be very careful when buying it as an ingredient in other products.

It has many health benefits and is an ideal natural remedy for your skin; but at the same time, its excess is not beneficial for the skin.

Also, read

Best Jojoba Oil Reviews & Buying Guide

Leven Rose Jojoba Oil – Updated Review Guide 2021

Best Jojoba Oil For Stretched Ears ( Ultimate Guide 2021 )

WHAT DOES JOJOBA OIL SMELL LIKE?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *